Priority Mail
Priority mail is a shipping service offered by the U.S. Postal Service (USPS) that delivers envelopes and packages within two to three business days. It’s one of the faster USPS mailing options, only slower than its priority mail express service.
Priority Mail is a domestic shipping service offered by the United States Postal Service (USPS) that delivers packages and envelopes within 1–3 business days, depending on origin and destination. It is a mid-tier service positioned between standard First-Class Mail and expedited Priority Mail Express. Priority Mail includes USPS tracking, up to $100 of insurance, and free packaging materials for eligible shipments.
How Priority Mail works
Senders pay either a flat-rate or weight-based postage fee depending on packaging, weight, and destination.
- Flat-rate pricing: Packages shipped in USPS-provided flat-rate envelopes or boxes are charged a fixed price regardless of weight (up to 70 pounds) or destination within the United States.
- Weight-based pricing: Packages in non-flat-rate packaging are priced according to weight and distance (postal zone).
Once accepted, shipments receive a tracking number and move through the USPS sorting and delivery network. Delivery windows are estimated, not guaranteed, unless the sender upgrades to Priority Mail Express.
Key characteristics
- Delivery estimate: 1–3 business days within the contiguous United States
- Tracking: Included at no additional cost
- Insurance: Up to $100 of coverage included; additional coverage available for purchase
- Free packaging: USPS provides flat-rate envelopes and boxes at no charge
- Weight limit: Up to 70 pounds per package
- Saturday delivery: Included at no extra charge in most areas
Common uses
- E-commerce fulfillment: Online retailers use Priority Mail flat-rate boxes to ship products at predictable costs within a 1–3 day window.
- Legal and business documents: Entrepreneurs sending signed contracts, formation documents, or government correspondence use Priority Mail for its tracking capability and reasonable speed.
- Government filings: Individuals mailing tax documents or agency applications may choose Priority Mail to confirm delivery without paying for overnight service.
Priority Mail vs. Priority Mail Express
Priority Mail Express is USPS' fastest domestic service, offering overnight to two-day guaranteed delivery with a money-back guarantee, at a significantly higher cost. Priority Mail provides an estimated 1–3 day window with no delivery guarantee. For most routine business shipments, Priority Mail is sufficient. Priority Mail Express is appropriate when a hard deadline, such as a court filing, requires guaranteed delivery confirmation.
Limitations
Priority Mail delivery windows are estimates, not guarantees, and USPS does not issue refunds if a shipment arrives outside the estimated window. Senders with hard deadlines should use Priority Mail Express or a private carrier with guaranteed service levels.
Priority Mail is a domestic service only. International shipments require separate USPS international services, such as Priority Mail International, which operate under different pricing, delivery windows, and customs requirements.
Related terms
- Legal notice: A formal written communication required by law, often sent via tracked mail services like Priority Mail to establish a delivery record.
- Service of process: The formal delivery of legal documents to a party in a lawsuit, delivery method and proof of receipt are legally significant.
- Business entity status: The standing of a registered business with the state. Maintaining good standing often requires timely responses to mailed government notices.
FAQs about priority mail
Is Priority Mail delivery guaranteed within three days?
No. The 1–3 business day window is an estimate, and USPS does not issue refunds if a shipment arrives outside that window. Senders who need a guaranteed delivery date must upgrade to Priority Mail Express.
What is the difference between certified mail and Priority Mail?
Certified Mail provides a mailing receipt and a delivery record requiring the recipient's signature, making it the preferred option when legal proof of delivery is required. Priority Mail includes tracking and insurance but does not require a signature or generate a legally recognized delivery record on its own.
Can Priority Mail be used to send documents to a government agency or court?
Yes. Priority Mail is a common choice for mailing applications, tax filings, and agency correspondence because it includes tracking that confirms delivery. For filings with hard legal deadlines, Priority Mail Express or certified mail with return receipt provides a stronger evidentiary record.
Still have legal questions?
Our network of attorneys can help. Get unlimited 30-minute consultations on new legal topics with our legal services plan.
Start NowDiscover more topics
B
- Beneficiary
- Bill of Sale
- Bookkeeping
- Box 12 on W-2
- Breach of Contract
- Building Permit
- Business Dissolution
- Business Entity Status
- Business License
- Business Name Availability Search
- Business Name Reservation
- Business Nexus
- Business Owners Group (BOG)
- Business Permit
- Business Registration Number
- Buy-Sell Provision
C
- C Corp
- CapEx
- Capital
- Capital Accounting
- Capital Contribution
- Cease and Desist Letter
- Cease and Desist Order
- Certificate of Amendment
- Certificate of Dissolution
- Certificate of Good Standing
- Certificate of Occupancy
- Civil Union
- Codicil
- Collective Work
- Commercial Registered Agent
- Common Law Trademark
- Community Property State
- Compliance Calendar
- Compliance in Business
- Consent to Appointment
- Contested Divorce
- Contingent Beneficiary
- Copyright
- Copyright Claimant
- Copyright Compilation
- Copyright Infringement
- Copyright Owner
- Copyright Registration
- Corporate Resolution
- Covenant Marriage
- Current Ratio
- Custodial Parent
D
- DBA
- Dead Trademark
- Deed of Trust
- Defamation of Character
- Default Judgment
- Delinquent Status in Business
- Deposit Copy
- Depreciation
- Derivative Work
- Descriptive Mark
- Direct Ownership in Business
- Disclaimer
- Disregarded Entity
- Dissolution
- Distribution in Business
- Do Not Resuscitate Order (DNR)
- Domestic Limited Liability Company (LLC)
- Domestic Partnership
- Drag-Along Rights
F
- FEIN
- FIFO Method
- FUTA
- Fanciful Mark
- Fiduciary Duty
- Final Tax Return
- Financial Statement
- Fire Department Permit
- First Use in Commerce
- First-Class Postage
- Fixed Asset Turnover
- Fixed Cost
- Fixed in a Tangible Medium of Expression
- Food Handler Permit
- Foreign Corporation
- Foreign LLC
- Foreign Qualification
- Franchise Business
- Franchise Tax
P
- P.O. Box
- PLLC
- POLST Form
- PTIN
- Par Value
- Pass-Through Taxation
- Patent Attorney
- Patent Troll
- Per Stirpes
- Performing Arts Work
- Persistent Vegetative State
- Plan of Dissolution
- Pooled Trust
- Postal Code
- Pour-Over Will
- Power of Attorney
- Prenup
- Preregistration in Copyrights
- Primary Beneficiary
- Principal (Agency Law)
- Principal (Estate Planning)
- Principal Balance
- Principal Office
- Principal Payment
- Principal Register (Trademark)
- Principal Residence
- Principal in Finance
- Priority Mail
- Probate Attorney
- Probate Court
- Professional LLC
- Professional License
- Profit
- Profit & Loss
- Profit Allocation
- Promissory Note
- Proof of Publication
- Property Deed
- Public Benefit Corporation
- Public Domain
- Publication for Opposition
- Published Work
- Purchase Agreement
- Purchase Orders (PO)
S
- S Corp
- SG&A
- Secretary of State
- Section 1(a)
- Section 1(b)
- Section 44
- Section 66(a)
- Seller's Permit
- Series LLC
- Service Mark
- Service of Process
- Sign Permit
- Single-Member LLC
- Slogan
- Sole Proprietorship
- Sound Recording
- Special Form Mark
- Special Use Permit
- Standard Character Mark
- State Tax Registration Number
- Statement of Intent to Dissolve
- Statement of Use
- Statute of Limitations
- Statutory Agent
- Statutory Damages
- Straight-Line Depreciation
- Sublease
- Successor Trustee
- Suggestive Mark
- Supplemental Register (Trademark)
- Surety Bond
- Survival Statute
- Sweat Equity